Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to information which identifies you, or from which you can reasonably be identified, such as your full name or name and postal address (“personal information”). This Policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect when we provide our services. Our services include: home delivery subscription, digital services subscription, advertising, websites, mobile sites, applications (“apps”), and widgets, competitions and customer surveys (collectively, “Webmediarm Services”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by our journalists and photographers for the purpose of gathering news. We handle the information we collect in the course of journalism in accordance with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards, which can be found at: http://www.presscouncil.org.au/privacy-principles.

This Privacy Policy otherwise applies to information about anyone who interacts with us, including advertisers, subscribers and people who use Webmediarm Services (both registered and unregistered users).

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personal information to provide Webmediarm Services and for our business operations. If you choose not to provide the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. We describe the main types of personal information we collect and the main reasons why we collect that information below.

Registration Information is the information you provide to Webmediarm when you register for or acquire a Webmediarm Service. This may include information you provide us to:

  • create an account;
  • post comments;
  • receive a newsletter

Registration Information includes, for example, your name, delivery or postal address, email address, gender and birthday.

You are able to use some Webmediarm Services without providing any personal information (for example when browsing our digital products as a casual user) or by providing an alias. We usually tell you when you are able to use Webmediarm Services in this way.

Public Information and Posts include comments or content that you post to the online Webmediarm Services and the information about you that comes with those posts. This may include your name, user name, comments, likes, tweets, status, profile information and picture(s). Public Information and Posts are available to everyone who views our websites and may be displayed in search results on external search engines, even after you cancel your account with us.

Activity Information – cookies and other technologies. When you visit Webmediarm’s websites (including to access and use Webmediarm Services) we and certain third parties such as Facebook may collect information about your visit. For example, in order to connect you to the Webmediarm Services, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, which may include your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Webmediarm Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information from that device.

For more information about cookies and tracking technologies and how to block cookies, see our Cookie Policy.

Information from Other Sources. We may supplement the information we collect about you with information from other sources. This may include information from publicly available sources (such as other published content) and data providers, as well as information from our business partners or related and affiliated companies in Australia or internationally.

Webmediarm also collects personal information about our suppliers and individuals employed by our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, related companies, agents and corporate customers. We will explain why we are collecting this information and how we will use that information, unless it obvious from the circumstances.

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the information we collect about you to provide Webmediarm Services to you.

We may also remove certain information or alter the information we collect about you so you can no longer be identified from that information. We do this so that we can use it or disclose it to third parties for other purposes.

We use the information we collect about you for the following additional purposes:

Research and data analysis. We may also use your information for research and data analysis to improve Webmediarm Services. We may do this research or engage a service provider to do this.

To allow service and content providers to assist us in providing and managing the Webmediarm Services. We may make your information available to certain third party service and content providers who help us manage or provide the Webmediarm Services or provide Webmediarm with related services. This might include providers of cloud services, website hosting service providers, debt collection service providers and direct marketing service providers. These third parties may be located in a range of different countries including the United Kingdom, United States of America and Singapore. Our agreements with these third party providers require them not to use your information except for the purpose for which your information was provided. We also require them to comply with relevant privacy laws.

To allow social sharing functionality. If you log in with or connect a social media profile with your Webmediarm Services account, we may share your personal information (including your user name, picture, tweets, likes and posts) with other Webmediarm Services users and your friends or followers linked to your social media profile. We may also share the same information with the social media service provider.

To deliver relevant advertisements and content. Webmediarm and our advertisers may use the information we collect about you to provide you with relevant advertisements and content when you use Webmediarm Services. We may also use your personal information so that relevant advertising can be provided to you when you use services or visit websites of other organisations.

We may combine information that we hold about you with information about you that we collect from other trusted businesses with whom you also have a relationship or from public sources and we may associate your browser and/or device with other browsers or devices you use. We may also share information we hold about you with those trusted businesses so that they can do the same thing.

We and those trusted businesses do this in order to enable the development of consumer insights about you so that each of us can serve you better. This includes being able to better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience, enhance the products and services you receive, and to tell you about products and services. Where those insights are provided to others for their own marketing purposes, such insights do not contain any information that identifies you. We may also use third party service providers to undertake the process of creating these consumer insights.

To share with our Webmediarm Affiliates. Webmediarm may share your information with our related companies located in Australia or in other countries, including the United Kingdom and United States of America. If we share your information with our related companies, they can use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, if you access or use a service provided by one of our related companies, you should consider the privacy policy of that Webmediarm, as it may be different to this policy.

To share with business partners. Webmediarm may share your information with business partners so they can send you marketing communications. This will only happen if you have expressly agreed to this.

To protect the rights of Webmediarm and others. We may share your information with other third parties where we are lawfully entitled to do so. This includes when we have a reasonable basis to believe that sharing your information is necessary to:

  • protect, enforce or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of Webmediarm, our related companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use);
  • protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of the Webmediarm Services or members of the public;
  • protect against fraud or for risk management purposes;
  • comply with the law or legal process in any country; or
  • respond to requests from public and government authorities.

To complete a merger or sale of assets. If Webmediarm sells all or part of its business or assets, we may disclose your information to the party or parties involved in the sale transaction. We may also do this if Webmediarm is involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business. We may disclose your information prior to the sale, transfer or merger so that the party or parties involved can consider the transaction and complete any due diligence.

  1. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We use reasonable measures to safeguard the personal information we hold about you from loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification, including:

System security We take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to our online and computerised systems by using measures such as firewalls, data encryption, virus detection methods, and password restricted access.

Property security At our business premises, we may engage security personnel and use ID cards to restrict access to those premises.

Staff training We train our staff to handle your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.

Third parties We take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties who store or assist us to store your personal information adopt appropriate security measures.

  1. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us. When you contact us, please provide your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We will need to share your information with others who can help us respond to your request. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we refuse your request we will generally tell you why.

  1. HOW CAN YOU OPT OUT?

Online advertising. You can block certain advertisements by blocking or deleting cookies in your browser settings. However, we use cookies to provide some of our Webmediarm Services and you may not be able to use these Webmediarm Services if you do this. For more information about how we use cookies, see our Cookie Policy. Some third party providers use tracking technology other than cookies to deliver targeted advertisements to you. You can read more about this type of advertising at: http://youronlinechoices.com.au. To opt out of us serving you this type of advertising on our network, go to https://preferences.news.com.au/preferences.

Direct marketing. If you do not want to receive promotional messages from us, you can change your account settings or follow the unsubscribe instructions which we include at the bottom of our emails and text messages. If you have installed our app, you can stop push notifications by changing the settings in the app or on your mobile device.

If you have linked any of your social media profiles to your account for any Webmediarm Service, you can cancel that link by changing your account settings. If you need any assistance with changing your account settings, please call us.

Complaint. If you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other applicable privacy laws, you can contact us (see Section 8) to make a complaint. When you contact us, please include your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and clearly describe your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will contact you within 7 days to let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint and to obtain any further information we need to consider your complaint. As soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 30 days, we will let you know our decision. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).