Round 1 AFLW teams and expert tips


GWS
B: L.Stephenson 12, T.Hetherington 9
HB: P.Randall 21, E.Brush 10, E.Bennetts 22
C: J.Dal Pos 7, A.Eva 2, N.Barr 8
HF: H.Zreika 24, C.Staunton 13, A.Schmidt 11
F: J.Hicks 5, R.Privitelli 19
Foll: E.McKinnon 23, R.Beeson 6, A.Parker 3
I/C: Y.Bonner 27, I.Nielsen 25, J.Allan 39, A.Lister 14, B.Tully 36
Emerg: L.Steane 20, T.Mackrill 32

Gold Coast
B: J.Pregelj 42, J.Hickey 4
HB: S.Virgo 22, L.Ahrens 7, C.Hammond 29
C: T.Ernst 19, J.Stanton 17, M.Ritson 12
HF: B.Perry 16, A.Hamilton 30, P.Parker 1
F: L.Kaslar 11, K.Surman 26
Foll: L.Bella 2, J.Yorston 5, H.Dunn 24
I/C: S.Watson 14, J.Hewett 20, S.Riley 8, D.Heslop 25, K.Howarth 23
Emerg: T.Thorn 15, M.Roberts 10

MELBOURNE v NORTH MELBOURNE, Casey Fields, Saturday, 8 February, 3:10pm (local time)

Melbourne
B: L.Birch 9, M.Downie 2
HB: G.Colvin 32, S.Goldrick 23, D.Pearce 6
C: C.Sherriff 18, T.Hanks 28, C.Emonson 11
HF: K.Hore 10, E.Zanker 29, S.Scott 12
F: T.Cunningham 1, A.Newman 16
Foll: H.Cordner 21, K.Paxman 4, E.O’Dea 5
I/C: S.Heath 30, M.Gay 3, M.Guerin 22, A.Kemp 36, S.Lampard 8
Emerg: B.Tarrant 20, K.Petrevski 31

Loading

North Melbourne
B: T.Randall 16, B.Gibson 18
HB: T.Nestor 24, D.Hardiman 31, B.Lynch 20
C: J.Trend 21, A.Riddell 7, J.Bruton 35
HF: S.Abbatangelo 1, K.Gillespie-Jones 5, El.King 4
F: Em.King 60, K.Ashmore 10
Foll: V.Saad 39, J.Garner 25, E.Kearney 9
I/C: D.Bannister 2, A.Gilroy 8, D.Bateman 11, S.Wright 17, E.Gavalas 22
Emerg: N.Bresnehan 12, J.Grierson 19

BRISBANE LIONS v ADELAIDE, Hickey Park, Saturday, 8 February, 4:10pm (local time)

Brisbane Lions
B: N.Grider 10, S.Campbell 20
HB: R.Lugg 11, K.Lutkins 13, C.Svarc 25
C: E.Zielke 8, B.Koenen 3, S.Webb 4
HF: L.Arnell 16, J.Tawhiao-Wardlaw 30, S.Conway 12
F: D.Davidson 14, J.Wuetschner 23
Foll: J.Keeffe 27, A.Anderson 18, E.Bates 1
I/C: G.Bodey 15, M.Moloney 28, I.Dawes 17, O.O’Dwyer 9, L.Postlethwaite 6
Emerg: J.Zanchetta 2, G.Collingwood 7

Adelaide
B: D.Cox 31, S.Allan 39
HB: A.Foley 3, M.Rajcic 32, N.Campbell 20
C: R.Forth 27, E.Marinoff 10, J.Mules 23
HF: D.Ponter 15, C.Gum 5, S.Li 19
F: S.Thompson 14, E.Jones 2
Foll: J.Foley 24, A.Hatchard 33, N.Allen 8
I/C: C.Cramey 22, M.Newman 17, A.Considine 16, C.Biddell 12, N.Gore 7
Emerg: J.Tabb 28, C.Gould 1

COLLINGWOOD v WEST COAST, Victoria Park, Sunday, 9 February, 1:10pm (local time)

Collingwood
B: A.Porter 9, S.Livingstone 12
HB: L.Butler 23, A.Brazill 10, S.Casey 22
C: M.Shevlin 35, B.Bonnici 8, S.Chiocci 17
HF: C.Molloy 2, S.D’Arcy 4, S.Dargan 46
F: M.Cann 25, J.Allen 6
Foll: S.Layton 1, B.Davey 3, J.Lambert 13
I/C (from): E.O’Dea 50, E.Fowler 15, S.Alexander 24, J.Membrey 21, S.Rowe 7, E.Hynes 11, A.Sheridan 14

Loading

West Coast
B: B.Smith 14, T.Radan 26
HB: M.Dowrick 5, S.McDonald 35, A.Hill 16
C: M.Bowen 1, I.Cameron 19, N.Kelly 12
HF: K.Gibson 2, A.Atkins 9, M.Collier 8
F: G.Kelly 15, D.Pisconeri 11
Foll: P.Laurie 25, D.Hooker 17, E.Swanson 13
I/C (from): T.Tester 23, C.Guard 4, H.Bullas 24, B.Devlyn 7, C.Perera 27, E.Bonser 6, K.Orme 32

ST KILDA v WESTERN BULLDOGS, Moorabbin, Sunday, 9 February, 3:10pm (local time)

St Kilda
B: T.White 29, C.Fitzpatrick 24
HB: H.Priest 14, C.Phillips 35, T.Lucas-Rodd 18
C: K.O’Neill 20, J.Sedunary 10, M.McDonald 1
HF: N.Exon 15, K.McCarthy 9, C.Greiser 17
F: K.Shierlaw 12, G.Patrikios 21
Foll: R.Watt 7, O.Vesely 23, E.Mackie 3
I/C (from): N.Von Bertouch 28, P.Kelly 16, R.Dillon 25, A.Drennan 8, C.Whitfort 4, N.Xenos 27, A.Brown 2

Western Bulldogs
B: A.Gogos 36, L.Spark 11
HB: E.Gamble 14, I.Huntington 4, N.Ferres 16
C: B.Hunt 21, K.Lamb 27, N.Callinan 10
HF: G.Newton 5, B.Toogood 8, K.McLeod 6
F: E.Georgostathis 17, D.Berry 7
Foll: C.Moody 13, E.Blackburn 2, A.McCarthy 15
I/C (from): D.Marshall 26, K.Rennie 24, G.Lagioia 12, H.Scott 22, K.Herron 31, E.Brown 9, H.Munyard 20

FREMANTLE v GEELONG, Fremantle Oval, Sunday, 9 February, 2:10pm (local time)

Fremantle
B: J.Cuthbertson 29, L.Pugh 32
HB: A.Stannett 24, E.Gooch 8, E.Antonio 12
C: S.Cain 20, L.Rohde 11, K.Flood 44
HF: K.Grieve 13, A.Sharp 1, H.Miller 19
F: G.O’Sullivan 22, S.Duffy 6
Foll: G.Houghton 27, K.Bowers 2, K.Antonio 15
I/C (from): P.Seth 18, L.Mascall 14, B.Webb 26, R.Roux 17, J.Stewart 7, M.Strom 21, M.Clifford 4

Geelong
B: M.Brown, 19 M.McMahon 24
HB: D.Taylor 28, M.Hickey 18, R.Webster 21
C: S.Van De Heuvel 27, R.Cranston 30, N.Morrison 9
HF: D.Higgins 2, G.Clarke 17, R.Garing 12
F: P.McWilliams 23, J.Ivey 5
Foll: A.O’Connor 14, J.Crockett-Grills 6, O.Purcell 16
I/C (from): A.McDonald 3, G.Rankin 10, A.Teague 40, R.Goring 44, R.Caris 1, M.Maguire 7, M.Keryk 45

Loading

TIPS

Emma Kearney, North Melbourne captain
Carlton 19
GWS 7
North Melbourne 13
Adelaide 24
Collingwood 3
St Kilda 12 points
Fremantle 29 points

Bec Goddard, 2017 Adelaide premiership coach
Richmond 7
GWS 18
North Melbourne 25
Adelaide 36
Collingwood 11
St Kilda 3
Fremantle 18

Bob Murphy, former Western Bulldogs captain
Carlton 7
GWS 9
North Melbourne 18
Adelaide 21
Collingwood 3
Bulldogs 15
Fremantle 11

Loading

Meg Lanning, Australian cricket captain
Richmond 17
GWS 12
Kangaroos 14
Adelaide 23
Collingwood 7
Bulldogs 18
Fremantle 5

Daniel Cherny, Age footy writer
Carlton 17
GWS 20
North Melbourne 18
Adelaide 27
Collingwood 16
St Kilda 1
Fremantle 19

Izzy Huntington, Western Bulldogs forward
Carlton 27
GWS 26
North Melbourne 18
Adelaide 31
Collingwood 9
Bulldogs 29
Fremantle 4

Most Viewed in Sport

Loading



AFL

Related posts

Make a comment