AFL: club-by-club injury lists


Collingwood: Taylor Adams (finger), Tim Broomhead (leg), Jordan De Goey (foot), Lynden Dunn (knee), Will Hoskin-Elliott (knee), Matt Scharenberg (knee), Daniel Wells (foot).

Essendon: Josh Begley (knee), Matt Dea (knee), Cale Hooker (calf), Kobe Mutch (ankle), Mason Redman (ankle).

Cale Hooker will miss the start of Essendon’s season.Credit:AAP

Fremantle: Brennan Cox (hamstring), Harley Bennell (calf), Connor Blakely (hamstring), Reece Conca (knee), Stephen Hill (calf), Shane Kersten (foot), Aaron Sandilands (calf), Sam Switkowski (hamstring).

Geelong:

Loading

Lachie Fogarty (hip), Zac Smith (knee), Harry Taylor (concussion), Zach Tuohy (knee).

Gold Coast: Josh Corbett (knee), Corey Ellis (groin), Sean Lemmens (ankle), Jack Leslie (knee), Josh Schoenfeld (ankle), Harrison Wigg (knee).

GWS: Nick Haynes (back), Zac Langdon (foot), Jon Patton (knee), Callan Ward (knee). Suspended: Shane Mumford (round three).

Hawthorn: Grant Birchall (knee), Tom Mitchell (leg), Tom Scully (ankle), Chad Wingard (calf).

Melbourne: Jeff Garlett (shoulder), Mitch Hannan (knee), Kade Kolodjashnij (abductor), Jake Lever (knee), James Harmes (finger), Braydon Preuss (groin), Jay Kennedy-Harris (knee).

North Melbourne: Jed Anderson (hamstring), Majak Daw (pelvis/hips), Sam Durdin (finger), Ben Jacobs (sinusitis), Robbie Tarrant (AC joint), Will Walker (PCL). Suspended: Scott Thompson (round two)

Sidelined: Robbie Tarrant.

Sidelined: Robbie Tarrant.Credit:AAP

Port Adelaide: Joe Atley (knee), Charlie Dixon (leg), Hamish Hartlett (knee), Riley Grundy (knee), Paddy Ryder (cheekbone), Ollie Wines (shoulder), Jake Patmore (ACL).

Richmond: Josh Caddy (ankle), Jason Castagna (ankle), Ryan Garthwaite (Achilles), Shaun Grigg (knee), Tom Lynch (PCL), Jacob Townsend (thigh).

St Kilda: Jack Bytel (back), Jake Carlisle (back), Oscar Clavarino (ankle), Dan Hannebery (hamstring), Max King (knee), Doulton Langlands (hamstring), Billy Longer (hamstring), Jack Steven (mental health), Dylan Roberton (health scare), Paddy McCartin (concussion). Suspended: Nathan Brown (round two)

Sydney: Ollie Florent (foot), Lance Franklin (groin), Matthew Ling (toe), Jack Maibaum (knee), Daniel Menzel (groin), Sam Naismith (knee), Nick Smith (hamstring), Durak Tucker (knee).

Lance Franklin is on the Swans' injury list.

Lance Franklin is on the Swans’ injury list.Credit:AAP

West Coast: Brad Sheppard (corked knee), Jamie Cripps (toe), Josh Kennedy (foot), Nic Naitanui (knee), Will Schofield (quad). Suspended: Andrew Gaff (round three).

Western Bulldogs: Tom Boyd (back), Bailey Dale (ankle), Jason Johannisen (ankle), Lin Jong (hamstring), Buku Khamis (knee), Liam Picken (concussion), Lukas Webb (neck).

Jon Pierik is a sports writer with The Age, focusing primarily on AFL football, cricket and basketball. He has won awards for his cricket and basketball writing.

Most Viewed in Sport

Loading



Sports

Related posts

Make a comment